MATERIALS DRAWN FROM FOR HOME PAGE–NOT FOR VISITOR
[…] Public corruption in any form is the misuse of a public or government office for private gain. Its existence is an indication that something has gone wrong in the management of the government office, whether it be federal, state, or local.

Several statutes, mostly codified in Title 18 of the United States Code, provide for federal prosecution of public corruption in the United States even if those crimes were codified in state law:

The property tax crime committed in the case being presented was a violation of:

Section 211.27 (1) of THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT of Michigan – –

which states in part:

A sale or other disposition by this state or an agency or political subdivision of this state, of land acquired for delinquent taxes or an appraisal made in connection with the sale or other disposition or the value attributed to the property of regulated public utilities by a governmental regulatory agency for rate-making purposes is not controlling evidence of true cash value for assessment purposes.”

And a failure to adhere to formal guidance and policy provided by the Michigan State Tax Commission in their guide for Boards of Review. The following is the relevant section of the guide addressing the illegal activities engaged in by the parties: